Monday, March 6, 2017

The Family of Joseph Wilson 1776-1859

I finally got time to complete another page for my Ancestors of Winster book.
Its nice to now be recent enough to finally have some census records to work with. Luckily for me Joseph and Grace, my 5x Great grandparents, lived into their 80s and appear in both the 1841 and 1851 census returns.
We also finally have a Wilson living in Winster.


Joseph Wilson was probably born at the very beginning of 1776 as he was baptised on February 4th of that year at Longnor. He was born at Dunbrook where his parents David and Jane Wilson lived . Joseph was the third of 11 children born to the couple. At some point probably in early adulthood he moved to Winster, in Derbyshire, perhaps to be apprenticed as a carpenter /joiner which is a trade he was still practicing into his 60s.
He married Grace Ashton at St John the Baptist Church, Winster, Derbyshire, on 8 Jun 1801. Grace was the daughter of William Ashton and Margaret Hodgkinson. Grace had been born in Winster.
The first real record I have of Joseph, apart from his marriage and the births of his children is his record in the 1841 census.  Joseph was listed as age 65 and his occupation that of Joiner. He is living in Bankside which could possibly later known as East Bank , in fact at the end of the lane later known as East Bank there is a block of terraced houses is now known as “The Flat”  It is thought this part of the road used to be known as Wilson’s Row so it is likely Joseph and family lived here .
Still living with Joseph and Grace in 1841 is son George aged 36 and Edward aged 28. Both following the same trade as their father.  Additionally a 6 year old child named Grace is living with them. Grace was the daughter of their eldest daughter Jane, who had died not long after the birth of her daughter.
By 1851 Joseph has become a Wheelwright - perhaps the work was less labour intensive, By this time he is in his mid 70s. Unlike many from their generation, all but the last of Joseph and Grace’s children lived to adulthood and married and had children, infact by 1851 it appears they had at least 31 grandchildren including Grace who was still living with her grandparents at the time of the 1851 census.  Eldest son William had 9 children, most of whom lived elsewhere in Derbyshire. Jane unfortunately died after the birth of her only daughter Grace, as mentioned before. George had 6 children  who lived in Lancashire. Joseph stayed in Winster and had 9 children . Mary moved to Lancashire like her elder brother, and had 3 children before her death in 1874 but was helping raise the children of her husband John Taylor as well . Edward stayed in Winster and he and his wife also had 3 children . Joseph  lived a long life, making it to 83 when he died in 1859, and was buried at St John the Baptist churchyard in Winster on October 1st of that year . His wife Grace had died a year earlier It was noted in 1851 on the census that she was blind but it is unknown how long she had been this way.

Sunday, February 26, 2017

My DNA confirmed Tree

Recently I have had some more DNA connections which have confirmed the paper genealogy
Im very happy that I have now confirmed that all 8 of my great grandparents are in fact my great grandparents!!


Ive also confirmed at least 11 of my 16 GG Grandparents .
Recent matches include a match to my paternal  4x G Grandparents William Garbett and Elizabeth Powell of 14.7 centimorgans shared across 1 DNA segment. This is my second match to this couple. The other match  I share only 7.2 centimorgans . It would be ideal if I could see these matches on a chromosome browser as neither show as shared matches in Ancestry, being more distant than 4th cousin . Additionally, Ancestry have formed a DNA circle for William Garbett and Elizabeth Powell of which I am a part as is the 14.7cM match but strangely the smaller match doesnt appear even though we are listed as shared matches by Ancestry .

I do have a shared match which is also shared by both the above members though so I think we can count this match as triangulated and confirmed. 

Another match which was confirmed just last week was on another paternal line - I match a 2nd cousin 2x removed  with 97cM over 7 segments . Our common ancestors are my 3x Great Grandparents John Bennett and Mary Seabourne. They are my matches' Great Grandparents. 

The most frustrating part of my DNA journey so far is the complete lack of matches to help identify my GG Grandmother Mary Ann Gleeson.  She is one of the main reasons I decided to have my DNA analysed in the first place , and she remains as elusive as ever!. I have multiple matches which confirm several generations back on her husbands side but nothing so far for her.  
The great thing about having your DNA analysed though is that it is a gift that keeps on giving - every week I am getting more and more new matches and finding more and more new cousins I didnt know I had!.

Monday, February 13, 2017

The Family of John Fryer 1777- 1841

In a continuation of my book about my ancestors who hailed from Winster in Derbyshire, here is my page about my 5x great grandfather John Fryer who was a shoemaker like his father before him.
Interestingly he moved away from Winster, but his daughter Ellen Fryer married back into the village!

This one was a bit hard to complete as I knew so little about him. Thankfully we are now moving toward the time of better records and John lived just long enough to be part of the 1841 census, and he did appear in the 1835 Pigots Directory for Derbyshire.


John Fryer was the eldest son of Henry Fryer and Ann Twigg. He was baptised at St Johns in Winster on March 14th 1777. Like his father took up Shoe making as an occupation.
This is proven by the 1841 census where he, aged 64 (his age in the census is rounded down) is still working in the industry.
According to the 1835 Pigots Directory of Swanwick John and his son Joseph were both working as Shoemakers in the Village of Swanwick Derbyshire.
Though born in Winster, at some point before 1798 when he married Ellen Vickers, he moved to Edensor, Derbyshire which is about 9 miles from Winster..
His eldest child Joseph was born there, but later the family moved elsewhere in Derbyshire as subsequent children are born in Pentrich, and then Alfreton which close to Swanwick where the family were living in 1841.]
I have only confirmed the birth of 6 children to John and Ellen. I believe the Ann Fryer aged 20 living with the family in 1841 is the illegitimate daughter of Mary Fryer.
The two younger Joseph Fryers I assume are also grandchildren.
John Fryer would have been an artisan making new shoes as this was the definition of a cordwainer.

In the mid-1800s shoemaking was still very much a cottage industry. Shoemakers worked individually, collecting raw material from a manufacturer and then returning the finished product in return for payment. The work was carried out by hand, usually in a workshop in the shoemakers’ own home. Other family members, including wives and children, were often engaged in assisting the shoemaker. As the sewing machine was not invented until 5 years after John Fryer died, all the shoes he made would have been hand stitched.


John died on the 3rd September 1841 and was buried 2 days later at Alfreton Derbyshire. His wife Ellen died just 15 months later, and also is buried at Alfreton.

Though John himself left Winster, his daughter Ellen was to return when she married Thomas Boam, continuing the family history in the village which had for so many generations been home to her ancestors.

Sunday, January 15, 2017

The Family of Henry Fryer 1757- 1807

I had time today to finish another page for my Ancestors from Winster book. This one is about Henry Fryer my 6x Great Grandfather (son of the subject of yesterdays page) and his wife Ann Twigg.


Henry Fryer was the third child of Thomas Fryer and Jane Woolley.  Father Thomas was a master baker, but it appears Henry took up a different trade, as Settlement Examination records in 1778 mention Henry had been an apprentice to Thomas Prime of Birchover for 7 years as a Cordwainer from the age of 12.
A Cordwainer was a boot or shoemaker who made new shoes from leather.  I suspect we have the correct Henry in these records, as one of Henry's sons - his namesake Henry, born 1790 is listed as a Shoemaker in the 1871 census.
If Henry learned his trade in Birchover,which is likely where he met his wife Ann who was born there in 1752, he did return to Winster, as he married Ann Twigg on 10th December 1776 at St Johns church in Winster, and all of his 12 children were born in Winster. In addition, both Henry and his wife Ann are both buried in Winster.

Henry and his wife Ann had a total of 11 children, however they also suffered some incredible sadness. 1794/5 was such a year for them, with the death of 3 children- second son Joseph, and third son Thomas and youngest child Thomas Twigg Fryer (most likely named after his recently deceased older brother) who died as an infant in 1794 and then 3 year old Mary died a few months later in February 1795. What the children died of is unknown, however in other areas of England Typhoid was rampant, and 1794 was noted as being an extremely cold winter, in fact the coldest since records had begun in the mid 1600s.
In addition , 11 years earlier it appears Henry and Ann lost a baby daughter Ann who was born in February and was buried on Boxing day of that same year.

Henry died aged 50 in 1807. He is buried in St John the Baptist  churchyard Winster. His wife Ann lived another 25 years, dying on 28th May 1832. She was also  buried on 31st May at St John the Baptist in Winster.

Saturday, January 14, 2017

The Family of Thomas Fryer 1729-1779

I had some time to complete another page for my book which will feature my ancestors who lived in Winster, Derbyshire.
This page focuses on Thomas Fryer , my 7x Great Grandfather. I am quite interested in the fact that he was a Master Baker. I would like to learn a bit more about him and find out where he lived in Winster. I hope when I visit there later this year I can find out some more.

Thomas Fryer was born in Thornton Leicester, according to Settlement examination records dated 1758. In these records Thomas states he is the son of John Fryer and had  arrived in Matlock some 20 years earlier and then subsequently moved to Elton which is where John Fryer had died in 1737.  The Settlement examinations also stated Thomas, at the time 28 or 29 years old, had married Jane Woolley 9 years earlier. This tallies perfectly with a marriage record from All Saints Church Youlgreave  on 20th June 1749.
Also mentioned in the settlement examinations was that Thomas and Jane had 3 children, John, Ann and Henry.
In 1746 Thomas had been bound as an apprentice to Anthony Cooper who was a Baker.
By 1753 Thomas was himself a Master Baker and had indentured apprentices himself, and was still employing apprentices as late as 1777.
Not a lot is known about Thomas Fryer except the information in the Settlement Examination . The district that a person had legal settlement was important, as in the case of need, entitlement to help from the parish went to those who had legal settlement in that district. You could obtain legal settlement if you were born in the district and by several other methods including by being ‘bound an apprentice by indenture’ to a parishioner, no prior notice being needed.
Clearly due to the fact Thomas had both been an indentured apprentice, and then also later become a Master Baker with his own apprentices meant that he and his family would be taken care of by the parish should the need exist.
Records show that Thomas  died in 1779 and was buried on July 7th of that year . Jane died 5 years later in 1794 and was buried on April 28th 1784.
Eldest son John was buried in 1768 aged 18, but there appear no records for marriage or death for Ann, Thomas or James . They may have moved away from the district. Son Henry though, stayed in Winster and married Ann Twigg .

Monday, November 28, 2016

The family of Thomas Boam 1768-1822

This page for my Families of Winster book  was probably the hardest to make so far because I know so little about Thomas Boam , my 5x G Grandfather - he is the last generation before civil registration and censuses teach us so much more about our ancestors.
He probably was a Lead miner, like his sons and grandsons but I can find nothing to confirm that. He may have lived in Woolleys Yard as his descendants did, but again, nothing I have found confirms this - so the page below is simply what I know of him and his family and Winster, where he lived his whole life.


Thomas Boam was born in 1768, and baptised on 23rd October 1768 at St Johns the Baptist Church in Winster, the son of James Boam and Ann Allen.  He was the 4th child and second son of the couple. Little is known of his early life, however a large proportion of the population of Winster was employed in the nearby Lead Mines. Certainly Thomas’ sons James and Thomas and those of several generations following him, were Lead Miners.
On 29th June 1790 Thomas married Martha Walker, who was the daughter of Adam Walker and Sarah Ohme, also of Winster.
Very soon after their marriage their first son James was born, and was baptised on 28th December 1790 .
Thomas and Martha went on to have at least 6 children including one who died as an infant in 1808.
Both Thomas and Martha died in the same year 1822 . Martha died first on the 4th  June and was buried in St John the Baptist churchyard 2 days later on 6th June of that year.
Just a few months later in October, Thomas also died and is buried in the same churchyard as his

Winster changed considerably during the term of Thomas’ life. Mining had brought immense prosperity. Between 1720 and 1770, Winster's population had grown to more than 2,000 and over 20 inns had sprung up. Most of the houses, now standing in Winster, date from those times. But the huge amounts of ore extracted eventually rebounded on profitability. By the late 18 century, the London Lead Company found their Derbyshire operations too costly and sold their Peak District concessions in 1778.

By the end of the 18th century, most of the mines had closed, with only two continuing to operate into the 19th century. Population returns dramatically reflect the industrial decline. In 1789 the population had declined to little more than 1000 and by 1801 there were only 750 people in the village

Saturday, November 26, 2016

The Family of James Boam 1740 - 1799 6x Great Grandfather



This page will replace the previous Boam pages I had done as the first Boam page in my series as I unfortunately discovered an error in my previous research and the James I thought was this James was not !- That James had died as a child but his death record had previously gone un noticed.

My James - it appears was an illegitimate son of Sarah Boam from Darley Dale and we arent positive who her father is, though it could be Hugh Boam - I believe these people are all descendants of Henry Boam or his siblings from my earlier post but more research will have to be done to prove it

This is the journalling from the layout above.

It is thought James Boam is the illegitmate son of Sarah Boam of Darley Dale. Sarah was probably the daughter of Hugh Boam from the same village, however records are not clear enough to be sure.
James was baptised on 9th March 1740 at St Helens Church in Darley Dale. Where he spent his childhood is unknown but he married Ann Allen in St John the Baptist Church, Winster on 14th May 1764.
James and Anns first 3 children were born in Winster, James and Samuel in 1764 and Thomas in 1768, however Samuel sadly died in the same year Thomas was born.
What James occupation was is unknown but it is clear that the family came upon hard times because in 1769 there is a Removal order for James, his wife Ann and their children James and Thomas. The removal order dated 18-01-1769 for "James BOAM  -  wife Ann and children James abt 4 and Thomas abt a  a year". to be removed from the parish of Winster, back to Darley Dale, where James had been born.
The removal order would have been based on the  poor law Act of Settlement and Removal. The Settlement Act allowed for the removal from a parish, back to their place of settlement, of newcomers whom local justices deemed "likely to be chargeable" to the parish poor rates.  Each person had a Parish of Settlement. This was the parish that a person was entitled to live in , and the Parish would often take responsibility for the poor in their own parish, however they did not want responsibility for those who were from elsewhere.
Clearly James and his family needed financial aid and could not provide for themselves at this point in time.
 It is unknown if the Removal Order was enforced, but in any case by 1771 James and Ann and their family were back in Winster, as all the remaining children were born there.
It is likely James gained employment in the Lead mines in the area. Winster was a village with man lead miners in its population. Mining brought immense prosperity to the town . Between 1720 and 1770, Winster's population had more than doubled to 2000  and over 20 inns had sprung up.
James was buried on Christmas Even 1799and is buried at St John the Baptist churchyard in Winster along with his wife Ann who  died just over 3 years later in February 1803.